Home > News > News Articles > 2012 > December > Legislature Assigns New Leadership, Assembly Member Achadjian New Local Government Chair
News Feed

Legislature Assigns New Leadership, Assembly Member Achadjian New Local Government Chair

December 7, 2012

This week, both the Senate and the Assembly elected leadership for the 2013-14 legislative session.

 

These legislators will play important roles in the progress of key bills affecting cities. The Assembly also announced its committee chairs; Senate chairs have not yet been revealed. The Assembly Local Government Committee, where many of the bills the League tracks during the legislative session are assigned, will now be chaired by Assembly Member Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo), while newly elected Assembly Member Marc Levine (D-San Rafael) will serve as vice chair.

City officials are always encouraged to reach out to their representatives throughout the legislative session to discuss important issues, but establishing early relationships with members is one of the most effective ways to help further the League’s advocacy efforts and help cities throughout the state.

The following leadership positions have been set for the 2013-14 session. For an explanation of these leadership roles and responsibilities, please visit the California Legislature’s website.

Senate:

  • Majority Leader: Sen. Ellen Corbett (D-San Leandro)
  • Rules Committee Members: Sen. Hannah-Beth Jackson (D-Santa Barbara), Sen. Kevin de León (D-Los Angeles), Sen. Bill Emmerson (R-Riverside), Sen. Jean Fuller (R-Bakersfield)
  • Republican Caucus Chair: Sen. Ted Gaines (R-Rocklin)

Assembly: (*new member)

  • Speaker pro Tempore: Assembly Member Nora Campos (D-San Jose)
  • Assistant Speaker pro Tempore: Assembly Member Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco*)
  • Majority Floor Leader: Assembly Member Toni Atkins (D-San Diego)
  • Assistant Majority Floor Leader: Assembly Member Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood*)
  • Majority Whip: Assembly Member Chris R. Holden (D-Pasadena*)
  • Democratic Whip: Assembly Member Jimmy Gomez (D-Los Angeles*)
  • Democratic Whip: Assembly Member V. Manuel Pérez (D-Coachella)
  • Democratic Caucus Chair: Assembly Member Philip Y. Ting (D-San Francisco*)
  • Rules Committee Chair: Assembly Member Nancy Skinner (D-Berkeley)
  • Accountability and Administrative Review: Assembly Member Jim Frazier (D-Oakley*)
  • Aging and Long-Term Care: Assembly Member Mariko Yamada (D-Davis)
  • Agriculture: Assembly Member Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton*)
  • Appropriations: Assembly Member Mike Gatto (D-Los Angeles)
  • Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism and Internet Media: Assembly Member Ian Calderon (D-Whittier*)
  • Banking and Finance: Assembly Member Roger Dickinson (D-Sacramento)
  • Budget: Assembly Member Bob Blumenfield (D-Los Angeles)
  • Budget Subcommittee No. 1 on Health and Human Services: Assembly Member Holly J. Mitchell (D-Los Angeles)
  • Budget Subcommittee No. 2 on Education Finance: Assembly Member Susan A. Bonilla (D-Concord)
  • Budget Subcommittee No. 3 on Resources and Transportation: Assembly Member Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica*)
  • Budget Subcommittee No. 4 on State Administration: Assembly Member Tom Daly (D-Anaheim*)
  • Budget Subcommittee No. 5 on Public Safety: Assembly Member Reggie Jones-Sawyer, Sr. (D-Los Angeles*)
  • Budget Subcommittee No. 6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation: Assembly Member Bob Blumenfield (D-Los Angeles)
  • Business, Professions and Consumer Protection: Assembly Member Richard Gordon (D-Menlo Park)
  • Education: Assembly Member Joan Buchanan (D-Alamo)
  • Elections and Redistricting: Assembly Member Paul Fong (D-Cupertino)
  • Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials: Assembly Member Luis Alejo (D-Watsonville)
  • Governmental Organization: Assembly Member Isadore Hall (D-Compton)
  • Health: Assembly Member Richard Pan (D-Sacramento)
  • Higher Education: Assembly Member Das Williams (D-Santa Barbara)
  • Housing and Community Development: Assembly Member Norma Torres (D-Pomona)
  • Human Services: Assembly Member Mark Stone (D-Scotts Valley*)
  • Insurance: Assembly Member Henry Perea (D-Fresno)
  • Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy: Assembly Member Jose Medina (D-Riverside*)
  • Judiciary: Assembly Member Bob Wieckowski (D-Fremont)
  • Labor and Employment: Assembly Member Roger Hernández (D-West Covina)
  • Local Government: Assembly Member Katcho Achadjian (R-San Luis Obispo)
  • Natural Resources: Assembly Member Wesley Chesbro (D-Eureka)
  • Public Employees, Retirement and Social Security: Assembly Member Rob Bonta (D-Alameda*)
  • Public Safety: Assembly Member Tom Ammiano (D-San Francisco)
  • Revenue and Taxation: Assembly Member Raul Bocanegra (D-Pacoima*)
  • Transportation: Assembly Member Bonnie Lowenthal (D-Long Beach)
  • Utilities and Commerce: Assembly Member Steven Bradford (D-Gardena)
  • Veterans Affairs: Assembly Member Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance*)
  • Water, Parks and Wildlife: Assembly Member Ben Hueso (D-San Diego)
  • Joint Legislative Audit: Assembly Member Adam Gray (D-Merced*)
  • Assembly Legislative Ethic: Assembly Member Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens*), and Assembly Member Alan Mansoor (R-Costa Mesa)
  • Select Committee on Agriculture and the Environment: Assembly Member Marc Levine (D-San Rafael*)
  • Select Committee on Community Colleges: Assembly Member Steve Fox (D-Lancaster*)
  • Select Committee on Job Creation for the New Economy: Assembly Member Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton*)
  • Select Committee on Regional Approaches to Addressing the State's Water Crisis: Assembly Member Rudy Salas (D-Bakersfield*)
  • Select Committee on Regional Transportation Solutions: Assembly Member Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton*)
  • Select Committee Workforce and Vocational Development in California: Assembly Member Rudy Salas (D-Bakersfield*)


 
© League of California Cities